Maroons FC have completed the signing of Lawrence Tezikya on loan from Vipers SC

Maroons FC have completed the signing of Lawrence Tezikya on loan from Vipers SC

 Maroons FC is pleased to announce the arrival of Vipers SC starlet Lawrence Tezikya on a loan deal running until the end of the season.

The 22-year-old selected Maroons following a personal agreement with the club, and turned down offers from rival clubs across Uganda as a result.

As part of his youth growth, he emerged as the topsçorer of the 2018 and 2019 Airtel Copa Coca-Cola school competitions and helped Jinja SS to claim the 2017 School’s title in Masaka.

The striker made his senior club debut in the 2018/29 se
ason as he appeared – as a substitute – during a goalless draw against Maroons FC at the Mighty Arena Stadium. He went on to play eight games and scored five goals.

He later joined Vipers SC in 2020 having been crowned a Uganda Premier League champion once.

After the completion of the deal, Tezikya said, "I am happy to join Maroons, i wanted to come here to play more and that’s why I’ve come, to show what I can do best at Maroons. I’ve been training very hard recently and I hope to soon work with my teammates and help them achieve their goals in Uganda Premier League and other compaigns". 

I know some quality players here very well and I hope to be able to help them, they’ve really welcomed me. I’m coming to a great club in Uganda and I hope to help them with the goals they have for my one year stay here". 

Senfuma Mohammed told maroonsfc.co.ug, "it's great that we have secured Lawrence to come join until this season ends, he is a player that we know in the Uganda Premier League with his capability to score important goals and although he still young, he has been playing at top level for a while now gaining alot of experience and confidence".

"Lawrence is an exceptional talent who is a very good addition as part of our growth at strengthing the squad by introducing top exciting player into our team who is equally offensive".

Maroons CEO, Mr. Pius Bamwange said, "I would like to thank everyone at Vipers and Tezikya's representatives for their timely collaboration in making this incredible loan move happen, we are so delighted to have him".

And it’s a mutually beneficial agreement because Maroons are in need of more centre-forwards of his profile who can pose real danger in the final third and Tezikya's addition could be a game-changer.

Player Profile.

Full Names: Lawrence Tezikya
Nickname: Enzo
Nationality: Uganda
Position: Forward
Previous Club: Busoga United 
Current Team: VIPERS
Loaned out: Maroons FC 
>Leagues: Uganda Premier League
Seasons: 2018/10, 2019/20, 2020/21, 2021/22
Height: 5’9ft
Weight: 68Kgs
Birthday: 19th January 2001
Age: 22

Lawrence Tezikya joins Isaac Mpagi, David Ndihabwe, Brian Nkubi, Jacob Okao, Samson Kigozi, Arafat Kakonge and Noel Nassasira.

His shirt number will be announced soon as he joins the One Force squad for the pre-season training soon. 

Everyone at Maroons welcomes Lawrence Tezikya to the club.

The transfer is subject to the completion of regulatory processes.

Copyright 2022.
Maroons Football Club LTD.
Permission to use quotations from this article is granted subject to appropriate credit being given to maroonsfc.co.ug as the source.

Share this Post

Leave a comment